General Duty Belt

M24 - Our range of M24 (24MPa) Conveyor Belts are abrasion resistant and highly resistant to cuts and gouges. These are mainly used in all mining industries and process industries such as cement (limestone), steel (crushed metallic ores), stone crushing industries (granite & blue metal).

N17 - Our range of N17 (17Mpa) Conveyor Belts are abrasion resistant, however applications not requiring the same cut and gouge resistance as that of the M24 Grade. These conveyors belts are mainly used for conveying bauxite, asbestos, ash, chalk, cement, lime, Surface coal etc.

Typical Applications :

  • Slag conveyors 
  • Coking conveyors
  • Broken glass / cullet
  • Coal handling plants
  • Cement, concrete plants
  • Sand, gravel, stone industry
  • Road construction machinery
  • Timber industry and sawmills
  • Power plants , garbage incineration plants
  • Silica sand or materials containing silica sand
  • Recycling, compost industry, mineral processing plants
COVER GRADE CHARACTERISTICS AND APPLICATION
PHYSICAL PROPERTIES
General Purpose Belting
Standard
Before Ageing
After Ageing

Tensile Strength
MPa

Elongation %
Tempe-
rature of Ageing
ºC
Duration
of Ageing hours
Change
in
Tensile Strength
%
Change
in Elong-
ation
%
Maximum Abrasion
Loss
Mm3
GRADE M-24
This Grade is recommended for conveying heavy, sharp, highly abrasive materials like metallic ores, granite, lime stone, coal, Blast furnace slag & clinker etc.
IS 1891 PART-I BS 490 PART-I ISO 4195/1 DIN 22102
24
450
70
72
+10-20
+10-25
150
GRADE N-17
Recommended for conveying less severe and moderately abrasive material like sized coal, ash, chalk, bauxite etc.
IS 1891 PART-I BS 490 PART-I ISO 4195/1 DIN 22102
17
400
70
72
+10-20
+10-25
150
GRADE N-17 SYNTHETIC
Composed of Synthetic Rubber mainly, this grade is suitable for arduous application as M-24 and has similar wear resistance properties.
IS 1891 PART-I
17
400
70
72
+10-20
+10-25
150
HEAT RESISTANT BELTING

INTERNATIONAL GRADES & STANDARDS :

Standard & GradeMinimum Tensile Strength (Mpa)Minimum Elongation at
Break (%)
Maximum Abrasion Loss (mm³)
DIN-X25450120
AS-M24450125
IS -M2424450150
BS -M2424450150
SANS - M24450120
SANS - N20400150
DIN - Y20400150
AS - N17400200
1S -N1717400200
BS - N1717400150
RMA 117450150
JIS -S18450200

Features :

  • Anti-tear and rip resistant qualities without any equivalent in conventional fabric conveyor belts
  • Special Steel wefts with high elongation and tensile strength properties arranged at a nominal pitch: -

      To break the ripping momentum; limiting  any longitudinal cutting and tearing

  • Superior carcass protection through greater impact energy distribution across the belt widt
  • Exceptional fastener-holding ability if required
  • Pulley system modifications not required; transversal steel/fabric  weft has no influence
  • Longer service life under heavy-duty applications
  • Manufactured to DIN standards

Quarry King Belts